The Game Awards 2020: here’s the list of winners

Video games were introduced, awards were passed out, speeches were made, musical performances were finished, and so a lot more. However, all issues will have to come to an finish. As of this newsletter’s writing, The Sport Awards 2020 have now come to an in depth, and we now know everybody who took house awards.

There have been a variety of Nintendo-related bulletins this 12 months, however the one first-party announcement used to be Sephiroth being showed for Break Final. No longer handiest that, however Nintendo may just handiest win one unmarried award this 12 months, a noteworthy lower from earlier years, and it used to be Animal Crossing: New Horizons for “Absolute best Circle of relatives Sport”. The Remaining of Us Phase II used to be the massive winner this 12 months, scoring many awards, together with “Sport of The 12 months”. All the checklist of winners may also be noticed down beneath.

Sport of the 12 months

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • DOOM Everlasting
  • Ultimate Fable VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Remaining of Us Phase II

Absolute best Sport Course

  • Ultimate Fable VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Part-Lifestyles: Alyx
  • The Remaining of Us Phase II

Maximum Expected

  • Elden Ring
  • God of Battle sequel
  • Halo Countless
  • Horizon Forbidden West
  • Resident Evil Village
  • Breath of the Wild sequel

Gamers’ Voice

  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • DOOM Everlasting
  • Hades
  • Spider-Guy: Miles Morales
  • The Remaining of Us Phase II

Absolute best Narrative

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (George Kamitani)
  • Ultimate Fable VII Remake (Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroki Iwaki, Sachie Hirano)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, Jordan Lemos)
  • Hades (Greg Kasavin)
  • The Remaining of Us Phase II (Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross)

Absolute best Artwork Course

  • Ultimate Fable VII Remake (Sq. Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • Hades (Supergiant Video games)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Sport Studios)
  • The Remaining of Us Phase II (Naughty Canine/SIE)

Absolute best Rating and Track

  • DOOM Everlasting (Mick Gordon)
  • Ultimate Fable VII Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masashi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki)
  • Hades (Darren Korb)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Gareth Coker)
  • The Remaining of Us Phase II (Gustavo Santaolalla, Mac Quale)

Absolute best Audio Design

  • DOOM Everlasting (identity Instrument/Bethesda)
  • Part-Lifestyles: Alyx (Valve)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)
  • The Remaining of Us Phase II (Naughty Canine/SIE)

Absolute best Efficiency

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie, The Remaining of Us Phase II
  • Laura Bailey as Abby, The Remaining of Us Phase II
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai, Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades, Hades
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales, Wonder’s Spider-Guy: Miles Morales

Video games for Affect

  • If Discovered … (DREAMFEEL/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Kentucky Direction 0: TV Version (Cardboard Laptop/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Video games)
  • Inform Me Why (Dontnod Leisure/Xbox Sport Studios)
  • During the Darkest of Instances (Paintbucket Video games)

Absolute best Ongoing Sport

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Future 2 (Bungie)
  • Name of Accountability Warzone (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Video games)
  • No Guy’s Sky (Hi Video games)

Absolute best Impartial Sport

  • Carrion (Phobia Sport Studio)
  • Fall Guys: Final Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)
  • Hades (Supergiant Video games)
  • Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Video games)

Absolute best Cellular, Offered by way of LG WING, Powered by way of Qualcomm Snapdragon

  • Amongst Us (InnerSloth)
  • Name of Accountability Cellular (TiMi Studios/Activision)
  • Genshin Affect (miHoYo)
  • Legends of Runeterra (Revolt Video games)
  • Pokémon Café Combine (Genius Sonority)

Absolute best Neighborhood Give a boost to

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Future 2 (Bungie)
  • Fall Guys: Final Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)
  • Fortnite (Epic Video games)
  • No Guy’s Sky (Hi Video games)
  • Valorant (Revolt Video games)

Innovation in Accessibility

  • Murderer’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Grounded (Obsidian/Xbox Sport Studios)
  • HyperDot (Tribe Video games)
  • The Remaining of Us Phase II (Naughty Canine/SIE)
  • Watch Canine Legion (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft)

Absolute best VR/AR Sport

  • Desires (Media Molecule/SIE)
  • Part-Lifestyles: Alyx (Valve)
  • MARVEL’s Iron Guy VR (Camoflaj/SIE)
  • STAR WARS: Squadrons (Cause Studios/EA)
  • The Strolling Lifeless: Saints & Sinners (Skydance Interactive)

Absolute best Motion Sport

  • DOOM Everlasting (identity Instrument/Bethesda)
  • Hades (Supergiant Video games)
  • Part-Lifestyles: Alyx (Valve)
  • Nioh 2 (Group Ninja)
  • Streets of Rage 4 (DotEmu)

Absolute best Motion/Journey Sport

  • Murderer’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • MARVEL’s Spider-Guy: Miles Morales (Insomniac Video games/SIE)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Sport Studios)
  • Big name Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn/EA)
  • The Remaining of Us Phase II (Naughty Canine/SIE)

Absolute best Position-Taking part in Sport

  • Ultimate Fable VII Remake (Sq. Enix)
  • Genshin Affect (miHoYo)
  • Personality 5 Royal (Atlus, P Studios)
  • Barren region 3 (inXile Leisure/Koch)
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio/Sega)

Absolute best Combating Sport

  • Granblue Fable: As opposed to (Arc Device Works/Cygames)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Final (NetherRealm Studios/WB Video games)
  • Side road Fighter V: Champion Version (Dimps/Capcom)
  • One Punch Guy: A Hero No person Is aware of (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai-Namco)
  • UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH Exe: Overdue[cl-r] (French Bread/Arc Device Works)

Absolute best Circle of relatives Sport

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time (Toys for Bob/Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Final Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)
  • Mario Kart Are living: House Circuit (Velan Studios/Nintendo)
  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang/Double 11/Xbox Sport Studios)
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King (Clever Techniques/Nintendo)

Absolute best Sim/Technique Sport

  • Crusader Kings III (Paradox Building Studio/Paradox)
  • Desperados III (Mimimi Video games/THQN)
  • Gears Techniques (Splash Harm/The Coalition/Xbox Sport Studios)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo/Xbox Sport Studios)
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis/2K)

Absolute best Sports activities/Racing Sport

  • Filth 5 (Codemasters Cheshire/Codemasters)
  • F1 2020 (Codemasters Birmingham /Codemasters)
  • FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver/EA Sports activities)
  • NBA 2K21 (Visible Ideas/2K)
  • Tony Hawk’s Professional Skater 1+2 (Vicarious Visions/Activision)

Absolute best Multiplayer Sport

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Amongst Us (InnerSloth)
  • Name of Accountability: Warzone (Infinity Ward/Raven/Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Final Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)
  • Valorant (Revolt Video games)

Absolute best Debut Sport

  • Carrion (Phobia Sport Studio/Devolver)
  • Mortal Shell (Chilly Symmetry/Playstack)
  • Raji: An Historic Epic (Nodding Heads Video games)
  • Röki (Polygon Treehouse/CI Video games)
  • Phasmophobia (Kinetic Video games)

Content material Author of the 12 months, Offered by way of Adobe

  • Alanah Pearce
  • NickMercs
  • TimtheTatman
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Valkyrae

Absolute best Esports Sport

  • Name of Accountability: Trendy War (Infinity Ward/Raven/Activision)
  • Counter-Strike: World Offensive (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Video games)
  • League of Legends (Revolt Video games)
  • Valorant (Revolt Video games)

Absolute best Esports Athlete

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter / Name of Accountability
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su / League of Legends
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-bu / League of Legends
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro / Name of Accountability
  • Matthieu “ZywOo” Herbaut / CS:GO

Absolute best Esports Group

  • DAMWON Gaming / League of Legends
  • Dallas Empire / Name of Accountability
  • San Francisco Surprise / Overwatch League
  • G2 Esports / League of Legends
  • Group Secret / DOTA2

Absolute best Esports Match

  • BLAST Premier: Spring E2020 Ecu Finals (CS:GO)
  • Name of Accountability League Championship 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020 (CS:GO)
  • League of Legends Global Championship 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Absolute best Esports Trainer

  • Danny “zonic” Sorensen (Astralis, Counter-Strike: World Offensive)
  • Dae-hee “Crusty” Park (San Francisco Surprise, Overwatch League)
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann (G2 Esports, League of Legends)
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-min (T1, League of Legends)
  • Raymond “rambo” Lussier (Dallas Empire, Name of Accountability)

Absolute best Esports Host

  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • Alex “Gadget” Richardson
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • James “Sprint” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” van der Heijden
  • Muchas gracias y un cordial saludo.

Supply

Like this:

Like Loading…

Comparable

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *